Site icon Cheering The Logo

Last Stretch: No Habs’ Goalie With 10 Wins

By JD Lagrange – This season of misery is about to end and everyone will be happy to turn the page on this past season. But before Jeff Gorton and Kent Hughes’ real work starts, the Canadiens have to go through the motions and face cameras for a few more days. Three games remaining, to be exact, ending on April 29th in Montreal, against Ben Chiarot and the Florida Panthers.

After a very spotting outing in Ottawa last night, the Habs are back in Montreal tonight to face the Boston Bruins. The good news is that Boston also played on Saturday, defeating the New York Rangers 3-1.

Martin St-Louis’ team will then head to the Big Apple to face those Rangers on a rare Wednesday night game. New York is second in the Metropolitan Division, two points back of the Carolina Hurricanes.

After that, the Canadiens return to Montreal for their final game on Friday as the Panthers are the visitors.

DATEVISITORSHOME
Sunday, April 24:@
Wednesday, April 27:@
Friday, April 29:@

No goalie with 10 wins

Just how bad has the 2021-2022 season been for the Montreal Canadiens? The team has gone through an amazing total of six goaltenders who have played at least one game. Worse? None of them will have managed to win 10 games on the entire season!

NAMEGPWLOTGAASv%
Samuel Montembeault3671763.78.891
Jake Allen3592043.30.905
Cayden Primeau121714.62.868
Carey Price40404.04.853
Andrew Hammond43002.40.920
Michael McNiven10009.00.571

For those watching the standings from the bottom up, the Canadiens are tied with the Arizona Coyotes with 51 points each. Both teams have played 79 games. The Coyotes will be in Minnesota, then Dallas the next day, then back home to face Nashville to end their season. Both teams are guaranteed to finish 31st and 32nd.

Let’s get this season from hell over with and start thinking of the future. It all starts on May 10th with the NHL Draft Lottery…

More reading…

Exit mobile version